Skip to product information
1 of 4

BIZGRAM

Startech Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D Compatible 10GBase-BX40 Downstream| SFP10GBX40DS

Startech Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D Compatible 10GBase-BX40 Downstream| SFP10GBX40DS

Regular price $1,018.60 SGD
Regular price Sale price $1,018.60 SGD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

 

Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-BX-D - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)

 

  • 100% DELL EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D COMPATIBLE: 10 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP+ designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Dell EMC switches and routers to deliver reliable 10GbE connectivity
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-BX-D | 10Gbps | 10G Bi-Directional Downstream | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1330nmTx/1270nmRx | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 40km (24.8mi)
  • PROGRAMMED & TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Compatible with Dell EMC routers and switches. MSA Compliant with DDM that reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • THE IT PRO’S CHOICE: Designed and built for IT Professionals, this SFP module is backed for life (lifetime of module, not network switch), including free lifetime 24/5 multi-lingual technical assistance

The SFP10GBX40DS is a Dell EMC SFP-10G-BX40-D compatible downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP10GBX40US. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBASE-BX40 compatible Dell EMC switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1270nmTx/1330nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi) 
  • MTBF: 3,736,187 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.6W 
  • DDM: Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

View full details
  • Shipping

    Share the details of your shipping policy.

  • Returns

    Share the details of your return policy.

Image with text

Pair text with an image

Pair text with an image to focus on your chosen product, collection, or artist. Add details on availability, style, or even provide a review.

Image with text

Pair text with an image to provide extra information about your brand or collections.